Please donate £1 to West Kent Mind.  Quick and easy, just text  WKMP01 £1  to  70070  and support local people with mental health problems!

MHAG Privacy Notice

At West Kind Mind we want everyone who supports us, or who receives a service from us, to feel confident about how we use and protect any personal information that you share with us. This privacy notice is intended to explain how we collect and process data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2018.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and making sure that we collect only the data that we need, that it is processed in a fair, transparent and lawful manner, that it is kept no longer than necessary and that it is thereafter securely destroyed.

We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

We will never sell or share your personal data with other organisations for marketing purposes. We do not use any form of profiling or automated decision making.

Mental Health Action Groups

As a member of a Mental Health Action Group (MHAG) we have an agreement with you to provide a service which is commissioned by Kent County Council to give service users and carers a voice. This service includes the arrangement and co-ordination of the MHAG meetings, and the production and distribution of the minutes and relevant meeting documents by email or post and on the West Kent Mind website. Minutes circulated to meeting attendees will contain the full name and email address, if given, of those attendees. Before circulation to the relevant MHAG mailing list, all email addresses are removed and the names of services users and carers are anonymised, unless otherwise requested, to protect their identity. The lawful basis on which we collect and process this data is ‘contract’. This means that we are processing data in order to fulfil our obligations to you under the agreement.

Additionally, as members, you can ask to receive information sharing emails from us, which may include, but are not limited to, details of local or Kent-wide mental health services, events, consultations and job vacancies. The lawful basis on which we collect and process data for this service is ‘consent’.  We will ask for your consent at the point at which we collect the data from you.

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this data. This kind of sensitive information is called ‘special category’ data, and we will treat it with extra care and confidentiality.

We will only use personal and special category data to provide and evaluate the services we provide. We will not pass on the data we have about you to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances, the lawful basis of which is ‘vital interests’.  Examples of these circumstances might include information that suggests you might be danger to yourself or someone else, or information about a child at risk of harm or neglect.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, along with information on what personal data we use, why we use it, who we share it with, and how long we keep it for.

If you have given us your consent to use personal data (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.

You can ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, if you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

You also have the right not to be subjected to automated-decision making, however we do not currently carry out any automated decision-making and have no plans to do so.

Note that some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you want to discuss with us any aspect of our privacy practices or make a complaint, please contact our Data Controller as shown below. Should you be unable to resolve a matter with us you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Controller                                               01732 744950
West Kent Mind
34 St John’s Road                                           datacontroller@westkentmind.org.uk
Sevenoaks TN13 3L

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference Z4696712.